Privacy policy: Customer guideline

For each website or app promoted by Cleoo your are required to:

iStock-466150788.jpg
  1. List all personal data collected and processed

  2. Review or write a Privacy Policy (check the What to do section below)

  3. Publish your Privacy Policy online. It has to be publicly available on your website

  4. Send the Privacy Policy URL to Cleoo


What is a privacy policy?

A Privacy Policy is probably one of the most important legal agreement for your online business, regardless how or where you operate: website, mobile app, desktop app and so on. You need to have a privacy policy page if you’re collecting any form of personal information including: names, email addresses, shipping addresses (and billing addresses if different), and account and credit card details.

A privacy policy will explain to site visitors what happens to the personal information they give you. There are a number of elements you’re obliged to disclose in a detailed privacy policy document. They include:

  • What information about visitors you collect

  • How you obtain this information

  • The reason for requesting personal information

  • How you store and protect information you have collected

  • What you use and how you choose to update visitors when your privacy policy gets updated

  • Who has access to your information? This includes email newsletter services, analytical software and other third party tools


Why you definitely need a Privacy Policy agreement.


Reason 1: this is law

The most important reason why you need a Privacy Policy is because it is required by law if you collect personal information from users. Privacy Policy agreements are mandatory because you’re collecting data that can be used to identify an individual, and this data is legally protected around the world:

  • Europe: ePrivacy & GDPR

  • UK: Data Protection Act 1998 & GDPR

  • USA: CalOPPA, COPPA

  • Canada: PIPEDA

  • Australia: Privacy Act of 1988

  • Singapore: Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (PDPA)


Reason 2: required by 3rd party tools

Many third-party services that are designed to enhance your website or app actively require you to have a Privacy Policy that contains certain information about your use of their services.

In some cases, you might be using pre-built CMS solutions or website builders that use 3rd party tools to track and monitor your platform in order to enhance your website or user experiences. You might not even be aware of these 3rd party tools installed on your website. These include:

  • Google AdWords

  • Google Analytics

  • Facebook Lead Generation

  • Twitter Lead Generation

  • Apple requires a privacy policy for all iOS apps

  • and so on ...

Example: Facebook Leads


Reason 3: to build trust

Thanks to recent news (Cambridge Analytica, Facebook data leak) and the GDPR roll-out, people care a lot about their privacy, especially when it comes to the use of their personal information online. Most users want to feel secure before providing private information, such as their home address.

A Privacy Policy is not only a legally required document to disclose your practices for protecting personal information, but it is also a great way to show users that you can be trusted and that you have procedures in place to handle their personal information with care.


What to do?

If you don't have a privacy policy yet, you are going to need one before anything else.

If you already have a privacy policy, you should review it and be sure that it covers all local and global regulations, i.e. you might be running a business in Singapore and expect to target Singaporean customers, but you might inadvertently target European citizens. As a result, you will need to comply with local regulations and also with GDPR.

There are plenty of online services that can help you to generate a Privacy Policy, these include:

You should also get in touch with local advisors or authorities such as: